Effective Date: December 22, 2019

Last Updated: December 22, 2019

QC-Health®, Inc.—Privacy Notice

Welcome! Your use of the QC-Health®, Inc. (the “Company”) website located at www.qc-health.org and the services made available through same (collectively, the “Website”) constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Notice, which incorporates by reference our Terms and Conditions of Use located at www.qc-health.org/selz_privacypolicy/. If you do not understand or have questions about the Privacy Notice, immediately stop all use of the Website. If you do not accept this Privacy Notice, you may not use the Website. If at any time you do not agree to this Privacy Notice, you must cease your use of this Website.

The Company (“we” or “us” or “our”) is committed to taking reasonable steps to protect your privacy online and manage your information responsibly. This Privacy Notice is intended to notify you of our online privacy practices; the type of information that may be collected and stored; how the information is used; with whom the information may be shared; what choices are available to you regarding the collection, use, and distribution of the information; what kind of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of information under our control; and who to contact with questions or concerns.

Our Site may offer chats, forums, or message boards. Please be advised that information posted in these venues becomes public knowledge. You should think carefully before posting any personally identifiable information in any public forum. What you post can be seen, disclosed to, or collected by third parties and may be used by others in ways we cannot control or predict, including to contact you for unauthorized purposes. As with any public forum on any site, the information you post may also show up in third-party search engines such as Google, Yahoo, Bing, etc. If you mistakenly post personal information in our community areas and would like it removed, you can request that we remove it. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information; and if we can’t, we will let you know and why not.

This Privacy Notice does NOT apply to other websites to which we may otherwise link, or to other companies, third-party vendors who provide services to us, or entities who might be listed as third-party contacts on this Website, each of which may be governed by their own privacy policies. This Privacy Notice also does not apply to information we may obtain from other sources about you. By using the Website and/or by contacting us and providing any personal information, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage, disclosure, and use of information by us in accordance with this Privacy Notice. If we decide to change our Privacy Notice, we will post those changes on this page.

Why We Collect Information

We collect personal information because: (a) it allows us to sell to you and have delivered, at your request, our product(s) offered for sale on the Website; (b) it allows us to respond to questions you may have about the Website or our goods and/or services; (c) it helps us provide and improve our products and services; and (d) it allows us, with your consent, to post reviews and provide other useful information on the Website. In addition, your personal information helps us communicate to you our latest services, special offers, and information and events about which you might like to hear. We also may correlate your personal information with information from other sources. For example, we may cross-check the personal information you provide to us against information that might be otherwise available through other entities in order to prevent or detect fraud, or to provide credit or otherwise allow you to finance products or services offered on the Website.

How We Collect Information

We collect information in three primary ways:

1. You Give Us Information: We collect information from you when you submit it to us through our Website, by email, or if you call us; when you purchase any products or services offered on the Website; and when you seek, through the Website, credit or the ability to finance products or services offered on the Website, including in connection with your inquiries submitted via email.

2. We Collect Information Automatically: We automatically collect certain types of information when you visit our Website. For example, we automatically collect various types of technical information when you use our Website as otherwise described in this Privacy Notice.

3. We Collect Information From Other Sources: We may obtain information about you from outside sources. For example, we may obtain commercially available information about you from third parties or purchase email lists from third parties for advertising and marketing purposes. We may also receive information from third parties who provide services for us through Web beacons and other technologies as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Notice.

What Information We Collect

We may collect, store, and use the following kinds of personal data:

Information required by the Company to provide and deliver its products and services and products to you. This information may include, but not be limited to, name, address, email, phone, facsimile, employer, job function, business interests, and financial information.

Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us, including for your warranty should you purchase our products, if applicable

Information that you provide to us in connection with our Support Center (that may include the use of a Chatbot, Returns, or Exchanges)

Information that you provide to us if you seek employment or seek to become an affiliate through the Website

Information about your visits to and use of this Website, and any other information you provide to us via the Website or by sending us an email or calling us

We do NOT want or seek to collect any “Protected Health Information” or any personal or patient-specific information concerning any individuals, patients, or other end users. The Company does NOT want or seek to collect any information or materials that would be covered by or subject to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) or the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (“HITECH”). Therefore, in submitting any information to the Company or through the Application, you may NOT:

● Submit any of your, or any third-party individual’s, “Protected Health Information,” which includes demographic information, medical histories, test or laboratory results, mental health conditions, insurance information, or other personal data that a health care professional collects or may collect to identify an individual and determine appropriate care

● Submit any other information which may be, or may be used to specifically identify, any Protected Health Information of an individual. For example, you may be able to seek information on the Application concerning a particular medical condition, but you should not ever state whether you or any other identified individual suffers from or does not suffer from such medical condition.

Even if you do not submit personal information through the Website, we may gather navigational information about where visitors go on the Website and information about the technical efficiencies of our Website and services (ie, time to connect to the Website, time to download pages, etc). Collecting this information allows us to see which areas of our Website are most visited and helps us better understand the user experience. Additionally, collecting this information helps us improve the quality of the Website by recognizing and delivering more of the features, areas, and services our visitors prefer. In this process of gathering information, we may collect personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information (for example, domain type, browser type and version, service provider and IP address, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click-stream data).

We may also create and use electronic records to compile statistics about how our visitors collectively interact with our Website.

Use of Cookies:

Cookies are bits of electronic information that a website may transfer to a visitor’s computer to identify specific information about the visitor’s visits to the website. The Website may use a browser feature known as a cookie, which assigns a unique identification to your computer. Cookies are typically stored on your computer’s hard drive and are used to help track clicks as you go through the pages within our Website. We may also use cookies to tell us whether you have previously visited the Website. We also use cookies which may be set by third parties with whom we have entered into agreements which may enable us to obtain analytics information about the use of our Website. You can set your browser not to accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also use commonly available tools in your browser to remove cookies which may have been placed onto your computer. Shared local objects (commonly referred to as “FLASH cookies”) are cookies that are placed on your computer that are not removed through normal browser management tools. If we use FLASH cookies, we will only do so in a manner consistent with the purposes for which they were designed unless you are specifically notified that we intend to use them for a specific service.

Use of Web Beacons, Clear GIFs, Pixel Tags, and JavaScript:

We also may use “pixel tags” (also called “action pixels,” “Web beacons,” or “clear GIFs”) and/or JavaScript plugins, placed on our Website and in our emails to you. These Web beacons and plugins are small graphic images (typically that you cannot see) or code on a website or in an email message which are used for such things as recording Web pages and advertisements clicked on by a user, or for tracking the performance of email marketing campaigns. These devices help us analyze our users’ online behavior and measure the effectiveness of our Website and our marketing. We may also work with third-party service providers that help us track, collect, and analyze this information. Third-party entities with whom we have agreements may place these devices on the Website and/or in emails to use information obtained from them such as pages viewed, items purchased, emails opened, and items upon which you may click in emails. These third-party providers may also place cookies onto your computer. Those third-party cookies may enable us to obtain aggregate demographic information and user statistics about you and your preferences from these third-party sources as well as our information we have about you.

Server Logs:

A Web “server log” is a record of activity created by a computer that delivers certain Web pages to your browser. Certain activities that you perform on our Website may record information in server logs. For example, if you enter a search term into a search box located on the Website, the server log may record the search term, the link you clicked on to bring you to our Website, and/or information about your browser, such as your IP address and the cookies set on your browser.

Search Queries on Our Website:

We may provide you with options to search for information on our Website. If you enter information in a search query box, we may store that information and we may aggregate that information with other information we may have about the browser and/or IP address from which the search query originated.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect in a variety of ways. Generally, using all of the above mentioned, and similar type tools, we may collect, aggregate, and use information from or about you such as data about the type of browser and operating system used, your geographical location, which Web pages you view, the time and duration of your visits to our site, the search queries you may use on this site, and any other submissions you may make, whether you clicked on any items or links on the site, whether you have clicked on any links in any emails sent from us, or third parties on our behalf, whether you have chosen to opt out of certain services or information sharing, and whether you have viewed or ordered certain products or services.

We may also use the information we collect internally in our business for many business purposes, such as to: (i) provide the services you may seek; (ii) analyze trends and conduct research; (iii) provide support and respond to questions from our users, Website visitors, and customers; (iv) improve our Website or services; (v) learn about users’ and customers’ needs; (vi) contact users for research, informational, and marketing purposes, including customizing our Website for you based upon your information and browsing habits; (vii) track traffic patterns and site usage; (viii) provide customer service and technical support; (ix) correlate information with other commercially available information to identify demographics and preferences to assist us and our customers in our research and marketing efforts; (x) provide specific relevant marketing, promotional, or other information to you; (xi) address information security and/or privacy practices, network functioning, engineering, and troubleshooting issues; (xii) investigate claims and/or legal actions, violations of law or agreements, and compliance with relevant applicable laws and legal process; (xiii) comply with law, or based on our good faith belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with the law, or otherwise to disclose information to prevent fraud to reduce credit risks, to cooperate with police and other governmental authorities, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of visitors to the Website, our partners or customers, or the public; and (xiv) process or engage in a sale of all or part of our business, or if we go through a reorganization or merger.

We may also share personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information externally with our affiliates and business partners, as well as with other third-party service providers who help us provide operational services for the site and our business, which might include, but is not necessarily limited to: business entities that provide email address management and communication contact services, retargeting services, network equipment and application management providers and hosting entities, credit and debit card payment gateways and processors and the issuing and acquiring banks involved in the funds settlement procedures necessary to charge your cards or financial accounts, entities which obtain information such as demographic information which might be aggregated with information we have about you, entities that allow us to personally identify visitors to the Website, judicial, administrative, and/or legal or financial accounting providers in the event that information must be reviewed or released in response to civil and/or criminal investigations, claims, lawsuits, or if we are subject to judicial or administrative process (such as a subpoena) to release your information or to prosecute or defend legal actions, and other service providers which may be involved in the other types of services and activities otherwise discussed in this Privacy Notice.

We may also use your personally identifiable information to contact you in ways other than email or regular mail, such as via telephone contact or facsimile. All use of personally identifiable information will be as permitted by applicable law.

Business Transfers

If the Company or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that the Company goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer of the Company may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Notice.

Your Choices About the Information We Collect

If you do not consent to the way in which we may use your personal information, please do not submit any personal information to us. Please note that if you do not provide us with certain personal information, the Company may be unable to provide you with its services, or those services may not be as good as they otherwise could be.

If you do not wish to receive emails about special offers and other promotions from us, click the unsubscribe link located in our emails or opt out in your account profile.

If you do not wish to receive other marketing materials from us and/or if you do not want us to share your personal information with other entities as stated in this Privacy Notice, please provide us with your exact name and address and advise us that you wish to opt out for information sharing or receiving information from us or both as the case may be. Please note that deidentified and aggregate data including your personal information may still be shared, but it will not be identified or identifiable to you. Please direct your opt-out request to the following contacts:

Email Address:

support@qc-health.org

Postal Address:

QC-Health, Inc.

6 Century Drive, Suite 170

Parsippany, NJ 07054

Attn: Eric Hoch

Privacy of Children Who Visit the Website

We recognize the importance of children’s safety and privacy. The Website is not designed to attract children and is not intended for use by any children under the age of 18. We do not request, or knowingly collect, any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18.

Visitors From California

We collect various types of personal information about you during the course of your relationship with us. Based on the current limitations of the law, QC-Health is not subject to it. If you are a resident of California, please be advised of this and do not use this Website if this is a problem for you.

Visitors to the Website From Outside of the United States

If you are visiting the Website from a location outside of the United States, you should not use this Website and you are not permitted to do so. Your connection may be through and to servers located in the United States. Please note that the data protection laws in the United States and other countries might not be the same as those in your country. By using this Website and/or submitting information to us, you specifically consent to the transfer of your information to the United States to the facilities and servers we use, and to those with whom we may share your information.

Security

We believe in providing a safe and secure experience for all of our online visitors. To that end, we have implemented security measures to protect the information collected from you. We maintain reasonable physical and electronic safeguards designed to limit unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information, and to protect you against the criminal misuse of that information.

While we use the foregoing security measures to protect your information, please note that no data transmitted over the Internet or stored and utilized for business purposes can be guaranteed to be completely secure. No security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot guarantee that only authorized persons will view your information. We cannot ensure that information you share on the Website will not become publicly available. If you establish an account with us, you can reduce these risks by using commonsense security practices such as choosing a strong password, using different passwords for different services, and using up-to-date antivirus software.

All financial transactions on the QC-Health.org Website are conducted through the PayPal, Inc. payment gateway. By opening and using a PayPal account, you agree to comply with all of the terms and conditions, including privacy provisions, in the PayPal user agreement, located at www.paypal.com.

Governing Law

This privacy policy is governed by the laws of the State of New Jersey, without regard to its choice of law rule and without regard to the location of any user. Any dispute arising in connection with this policy must be filed in the state or federal courts located in New Jersey.

Questions/Changes in Notice

We reserve the right to revise, amend, change, or update this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. For significant changes to this policy, we may, but are not obligated to, notify you either by placing a prominent notice on the home page of our site or by sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this policy periodically to stay informed about our use of the information we collect. We will indicate near the top of this page the date this policy was last revised. Your continued use of the Site after we have revised this policy constitutes your agreement to the revised version. If you have questions or concerns with respect to our Privacy Notice, you may contact QC-Health at 1-215-489-9000 or 1-973-644-9009 or email to support@qc-health.org.

Problem Resolution

If problems arise, users may contact QC-Health at 1-215-489-9000 or 1-973-644-9009 or email to support@qc-health.org. We are committed to resolving disputes within 30 days.